DocketNumber: No. 09-P-368
[…] See G. L. c. 32, § 4(l)(o), inserted by St. 1994, c. 197. See note 5, supra. If the elected official provision of § 4(1 )(a) had provided years of creditable service for unpaid school committee membership since 1947, there simply would have been no reason for the Legislature to create a mechanism for purchasing credit in 1994. See generally, e.g., C&M Constr. Co. v. Commonwealth, 396 Mass. 390, 393 (1985) (If an existing statute was intended to cover interest on a particular kind of judgment, a later statute explicitly
Judgment affirmed.
In material part, § 10(2)(61/2), as amended by St. 2000, c. 123, § 24C, provides:
“Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4, who has completed ten or more years of creditable service, and who resigns or*436 voluntarily terminates his service and leaves his accumulated total deductions in the annuity savings fund of the system of which he is a member, shall have the right upon attaining age fifty-five, or at any time thereafter, to apply for a termination retirement allowance . . . .”
That provision was inserted by St. 1947, c. 660, § 3, which is discussed more extensively below.
In his letter, Rockett said, in part, “I believe that my three years on the School Committee counts for one year towards my retirement. I therefore have ten years of state service.”