DocketNumber: No. 09-P-1218
[…] Mark Cutler, who opined that Sloan suffered from depression as a result of his injury. The administrative judge regarded Dr. Cutler’s diagnosis with skepticism because Sloan’s attorney had referred Sloan to Dr. Cutler, who evaluated Sloan on only one occasion.
Decision of reviewing board affirmed.
General Laws c. 152, § 50, as amended through St. 1991, c. 398, § 77, provides: “Whenever payments of any kind are not made within sixty days of
General Laws c. 152, § 8(1), second par., inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 23, provides in relevant part: “Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, arbitrator’s decision, approved lump sum or other agreement, or certified letter notifying said insurer that the employee has left work after an unsuccessful attempt to return within the time frame determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section within fourteen days of the insurer’s receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty of two hundred dollars, payable to the employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by the said document. provided, however, that such penalty shall be one thousand dollars if all such payments have not been made within forty-five days, two thousand five hundred dollars if not made within sixty days, and ten thousand dollars if not made within ninety days.”
Sloan testified that he met with Dr. Cutler “a couple of times.