DocketNumber: No. 11-P-60
[…] The record does not support the Commonwealth’s argument that the officers were concerned that Barbosa, the subject of an arrest warrant, could have been one of the passengers. The judge’s findings, supported in the record, were that surveillance officers observed two white males leave 85 Wyman Street and get into a red Nissan; therefore, it was implausible for the officers to believe that either defendant could be Barbosa,
So ordered.
General Laws c. 94C, § 32L, inserted by St. 2008, c. 387, § 2, provides, in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, possession of one ounce or less of marihuana shall only be a civil offense, subjecting an offender who is eighteen years of age or older to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification.