DocketNumber: No. 11-P-2005
[…] These circumstances do not suggest, as the defendant contends, that this was a chance encounter. An inference that the jury were entitled to draw, and seemed to have drawn, is that the defendant knew Alvarado would appear in court and that he waited for the opportunity to confront and intimidate him.
Judgment affirmed.
Alvarado was seriously injured, and his wounds required surgery.
See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2006, c. 48, § 3, providing in pertinent part as follows: “(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully (a) threatens, . . . (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a . . . criminal proceeding of any type . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, with a . . . trial or other criminal proceeding of any type shall be punished . . . .” The statute was amended again in 2010. See St. 2010, c. 92, § 11; St. 2010, c. 256, § 120. The 2010 amendments do not apply to this case and would not affect the outcome if they did.