DocketNumber: No. 11-P-2023
[…] The defendant did not object to the admission of the records on this basis, and even if he had objected, we discern no prejudice in view of the fact that the defendant acknowledged at trial that he had used those very same aliases.
3. Request for new counsel. On the morning of the day the subsequent offender trial commenced, defense counsel informed the judge that the defendant wanted to continue the case in order to hire his own attorney.
Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 6, § 178H(s), as amended through St. 2006, c. 303, §§ 4 & 5, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information shall be punished in accordance with this section.”