DocketNumber: No. 11-P-2072
[…] “(a) promulgating rules and regulations governing administrative procedures, financial operations, records and reports of the retirement boards, subject to the approval of the general court; provided, that if the*66 general court takes no final action relative to such rules and regulations within forty-five days of the date said such rules and regulations are filed with tire clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the general court not having prorogued within said forty-five days such rules and regulations shall be deemed to be approved.”
The express provision in G. L. c. 32, § 8(2)(d), as amended by St. 1982, c. 630, § 19, that “[n]othing in this section shall excuse an employer . . . from compliance with the provisions of. . , paragraph sixteen of section four of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B” does not, as McLaughlin contends, require a claim under G. L. c. 15 IB to be remedied without regard to G. L. c. 32, § 8.