DocketNumber: No. 13-P-864
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 53(a). Although the Act creates express guidelines to aid judges in fashioning alimony orders, it does not alter the principle that the central issue relevant to a
General Laws c. 208, § 53(6), sets forth a formula for determining the amount of the alimony order, which, “[ejxcept for reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of alimony, should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued” (emphasis supplied). Our responsibility is to interpret the Act as written, assigning to each word and phrase its ordinary meaning unless the context requires otherwise and attaching significance to every word unless it produces an irrational result. See Hinckley v.