DocketNumber: No. 13-P-864
[…] A party’s estate includes all property to which she or he holds title, regardless of the source. Williams, 431 Mass, at 625. The Act does not alter the purpose of a property division under G. L. c. 208, § 34: “to recognize and equitably recompense the parties’ respective contributions to the marital partnership.” Kittredge v. Kittredge, 441 Mass. 28, 44 (2004), quoting from Heacock v. Heacock, 402 Mass. 21, 24 (1988). Also, under prior law as well as the Act, whether a spouse’s interest in property is part of the marital
Section 34 contains both mandatory and discretionary factors that must be considered, see Drapek v. Drapek, 399 Mass. 240, 243 (1987), and allows a judge to “assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” In addition to the mandatory factors present in the prior version of § 34, the Act added for consideration “the amount and duration of alimony, if any.” St. 2011, c. 124, § 2. These factors “reflect a view of marriage as an implied partnership for the purposes of distribution of property.”