DocketNumber: 16-P-709
[…] Compare Sullivan v. Boston Gas Co.,
The rent roll's facts and figures respecting the tenancy have not been contested by either side. The rent roll reflected the original thirty-year lease term. (See note 4, supra.)
Summary judgment is appropriate where "the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and responses to requests for admissions ... together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c), as amended,
Section 4 provides, in relevant part:
"[A lease] for more than seven years from the making thereof ... shall not be valid as against any person, except... persons having actual notice of it, unless [the lease] ... or[ ] a notice of lease ... is recorded in the registry of deeds" (emphasis supplied).
G. L. c. 183, § 4, as amended through St. 1986, c. 557, § 163.
The property is nonregistered land.