DocketNumber: 17–P–79
[…] The judge did not err in concluding that it was not in Garret's best interests to order visitation with the father.
c. Sibling visitation. The father, Garret, Michael, and Susan all contend that the judge erred in failing to order sibling visitation for the children. Garret, Michael, and Susan argue that the language of G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b ), requires the judge in this case to make a determination regarding sibling visitation.
Posttermination sibling visitation is governed by G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b ), inserted by St. 2008, c. 176, § 84, which states in pertinent *680part: "The court or [DCF] shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes ...." (emphasis added).