DocketNumber: 17–P–104
[…] Under Kagan, the judgment dismissing his complaint must be affirmed.
Judgment affirmed.
The notice to defendant Homeward Residential, Inc., was sent to the attention of its legal department.
The 2014 order also vacated, on grounds of failure to show proper service, defaults entered on August 9, 2013, as to two of the defendants. Because service was improper as discussed infra, there was no error or abuse of discretion in the judge's sua sponte order removing those defaults.
The plaintiff argues that he made valid service under G. L. c. 223A, § 6, inserted by St. 1968, c. 760, which states, "[w]hen the law of this commonwealth authorizes service outside this commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made: ... (3) by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt ...." He notes that "person" as defined in G. L. c. 223A, § 1, includes a corporation.