DocketNumber: 17–P–153
[…] While judges are permitted to make an uneven distribution of marital assets favoring one spouse where circumstances permit, see Williams v. Massa,
The judge's sole articulated reason for treating the husband's pension as a stream of income was to relieve the wife of an alimony obligation. However, the judge made no findings concerning this hypothetical alimony obligation, including, but not limited to, the husband's need for alimony. See G. L. c. 208, § 53(b ) ("the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued"); Zaleski v. Zaleski,
In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the judge's findings "do not lead logically to" the uneven "assignment of marital assets." Martin v. Martin,
Conclusion.
So ordered.
Vacated in part and remanded.
The parties' other children were emancipated by that time.