DocketNumber: 17–P–1070
[…] Duart,
A conviction of negligent operation of a motor vehicle requires the Commonwealth to "prove that the defendant (1) operated a motor vehicle (2) upon a public way (3) negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered." Commonwealth v. Ross,
"A penal statute must 'define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.' " Commonwealth v. Williams,
In rejecting a vagueness challenge to an earlier version of G. L. c. 90, § 24, the Supreme Judicial Court held that the language, "[w]hoever upon any way ... operates a motor vehicle so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered," was sufficiently precise to define the crime. Commonwealth v. Pentz,