DocketNumber: 17–P–710
[…] The plaintiff challenges this order for specific performance.
Discussion. 1. Standard of review. Based on the pleadings, motions, affidavits, and answers to interrogatories from both parties, the first judge decided the case on certain undisputed facts. See Amerada Hess Corp. v. Garabedian,
2. Satisfaction of the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds, G. L. c. 259, § 1, provides that "[n]o action shall be brought ... [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands ... [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized." Whether a writing satisfies the Statute of Frauds is a question of law. Schwanbeck v. Federal-Mogul Corp.,
The December 9 through 14, 2015, e-mails, taken together with the subsequent 2016 agreement, constitute a writing sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds.