DocketNumber: 17–P–520
[…] Although neither Rivera's motion for an enhanced fee nor the administrative judge's decision specify the section under which the fee was awarded, the board reviewed the enhanced fee award under § 13A(5). In pertinent part, that section provides that "the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee's attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses" whenever an insurer contests a claim for benefits and the employee prevails "at a hearing pursuant to section eleven." G. L. c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35. "[A]n administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney."
Quoting from Yoffa v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.,
Because Rivera makes no argument on appeal regarding the board's decision to vacate the §§ 13 and 30 awards, we confine our analysis to Rivera's claim of error under § 34A.