DocketNumber: 17–P–520
[…] Decision of reviewing board affirmed.
The board also recommitted the matter to the administrative judge for reconsideration of the attorney's fees issue. After the administrative judge declined to hear the matter on recomittal because in his view, the case had to be reassigned to another administrative judge, the Commonwealth conceded the attorney's fee issue, and the board's decision became final.
Hereinafter, we will refer to the various provisions of G. L. c. 152 by their section number.
DOC is self-insured through the Commonwealth.
Pursuant to § 14(1), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, §§ 36-38, "if any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended by an insurer without reasonable grounds: (a) the whole cost of the proceedings shall be assessed upon the insurer; and (b) if a subsequent order requires that additional compensation be paid, a penalty of double back benefits of such amount shall be paid by the insurer to the employee."
Although neither Rivera's motion for an enhanced fee nor the administrative judge's decision specify the section under which the fee was awarded, the board reviewed the enhanced fee award under § 13A(5).