DocketNumber: No. 17–P–1178.
[…] Apparently by agreement of the parties, no arbitration proceedings on the matter have been held pending this court's decision.
Because the union raises no objection to our review (and, indeed, affirmatively desires a decision), we need not reach the question whether the union could seek to prohibit appellate review at this stage by invoking G. L. c. 150C, § 16, which does not authorize an appeal from an order allowing arbitration to proceed. See Old Rochester Regional Teacher's Club v. Old Rochester Regional Sch. Dist.,
General Laws c. 150E, § 7(d ), amended by St. 1998, c. 9, which provides that "[i]f a collective bargaining agreement ... contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to [G. L. c. 150E, § 6,] and ... the regulations of a police chief pursuant to [G. L. c. 41, § 97A,] or of a police commissioner ... the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail," is not to the contrary. The assignments of police officers pursuant to G. L. c. 41, § 97A, are not regulations of a police chief or a police commissioner, and we have previously held that G. L. c. 150E, § 7(d ), does not displace a police chief's authority to assign officers.