DocketNumber: 17-P-106
[…] As a result, he claims, the judge erred in precluding him from "show[ing] the sexual nature of the [victim's] relationship [with Restrepo] and thus [giving] weight to the [victim's] motive to lie." We disagree.
In order to protect a victim of sexual assault from irrelevant character assassination, inquiry into a victim's sexual history is generally prohibited. See G. L. c. 233, § 21B. General Laws c. 233, § 21B, inserted by St. 1977, c. 110, commonly known as the rape shield statute provides that "[e]vidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual conduct ... shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim." This statutory limitation on the admissibility of an alleged victim's sexual history must be balanced against a "defendant's constitutional right to present evidence that might lead the jury to find that a Commonwealth witness is lying or otherwise unreliable." Commonwealth v. Polk,