DocketNumber: 17-P-1353
[…] After his retirement, Clawson continued to serve on the Millbury school committee until the end of his term in April, 2012. Clawson did not cancel his membership in WRRS. WRRB continued to take monthly retirement deductions of $11.36 from his compensation.
General Laws c. 32, § 3 (7) (b ), provides, in relevant part, "No pension or retirement allowance shall become effective on account of any such person's membership in one system until the date the member terminates his service in any other governmental unit."
General Laws c. 32, § 91 (b ), provides, in relevant part, that "any person who has been retired and who is receiving a pension or retirement allowance ... may ... be employed in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority ... for not more than nine hundred and sixty hours in the aggregate, in any given calendar year; provided that the earnings therefrom when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving do not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired." The Legislature increased the limit on postretirement earnings, effective April 2, 2012. See St. 2011, c. 176, §§ 50 and 64.
Clawson himself engaged in no subterfuge and certainly obtained no windfall to the detriment of the public fisc.