DocketNumber: 17-P-1183
[…] In the absence of statutory or regulatory notice requirements, however, enforcement of the law does not require additional notice. Compare Police Comm'r of Boston v. Robinson,
b. Equal protection. M & I Realty also argues it has been denied equal protection of the law because fines issued to other elevator operators were waived while its fines were not. The department maintains the decision whether to waive a fine is squarely within the agency's discretion and here that discretion was not abused. Section 65 authorizes the department to "promulgate rules and regulations establishing criteria used to determine whether the fine may be waived." G. L. c. 143, § 65. The factors the department considers when determining whether to waive or abate a fine are the wilfulness and history of violations, clerical errors and inaccurate assessments, lack of prior use, actual risk to the public, and financial hardship caused by paying the fine.