DocketNumber: 17-P-974
[…] During the trial, when the defendant did not understand a question, she said so and sought clarification. Furthermore, the judge was able to observe the defendant's demeanor, and to determine whether the defendant was impaired or incompetent earlier in the day during the jury waiver colloquy.
3. Defense counsel certification. Finally, the defendant contends that her convictions must be reversed because counsel did not file the defense certification contemplated by G. L. c. 218, § 26A ("defense counsel shall execute a certificate signed by said counsel indicating that he has made all the necessary explanations and determinations regarding such waiver"). Notably, § 26A applies only to trials in the Boston Municipal Court and the District Court; it is not a requirement applicable to all trials.
The counsel certificate is materially different from the written waiver of the right to a jury trial.