DocketNumber: 18-P-364
[…] The plaintiffs offered to mitigate the harm by filling the wetlands and replicating them elsewhere. The commission stated that the plan was inappropriate because it would create a greater disturbance within the buffer zone. Notably, the DEP also conditioned its superseding order of conditions on the removal of this portion of the plan.
The plaintiffs purchased the parcel of land, including lot 105, in 1987. The plaintiffs still own lots 108 and 109.
Cf. G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5), governing administrative notice by State agencies, which provides as follows: "Agencies may take notice of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts, and in addition, may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within their specialized knowledge. Parties shall be notified of the material so noticed, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed. Agencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them."