DocketNumber: 22-P-0898
[…] , 595 (1996). Although the mother did not directly subject Cyril to physical violence, even "the spectator of such abuse" suffers grievous harm. Custody of Vaughn,422 Mass. at 595
. Also, a judge does not "need to wait for inevitable disaster to happen" before intervening. Adoption of Katharine,42 Mass. App. Ct. 25
, 32 (1997). See Custody of a Minor (No. 2),378 Mass. 712
, 714 (1979) ("the State's interest in protecting children from suffering harm at the hands of their parents may properly be preventive as well as remedial"). General Laws c. 210, § 3 (c), requires a judge, when evaluating a parent's fitness, to consider whether "the child or another member of the immediate family of the child has been abused or neglected as a result of the acts or omissions of one or both parents" and whether there was "severe or repetitive conduct of a physically, emotionally or sexually abusive or neglectful nature toward the child or toward another child in the home."