DocketNumber: 22-P-0371
[…] Commonwealth v. Espinal,482 Mass. 190
, 194 (2019), quoting Commonwealth v. Williams,481 Mass. 443
, 447 (2019). "[P]art of the guarantee of a defendant's right to an impartial jury is an adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors." Espinal,supra,
quoting Commonwealth v. Dabney,478 Mass. 839
, 848, cert. denied,139 U.S. 127
(2018). Certain categories of questions posed to the venire are mandatory, General Laws c. 234A, § 67A, inserted by St. 2016, c. 36, § 4 (formerly G. L. c. 234, § 28), and require the trial judge in every criminal case to inquire into several subjects. The second paragraph of § 67A requires additional inquiry of jurors where "it appears that . . . a decision [may] be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, including, but not limited to, community attitudes, possible exposure to potentially prejudicial material or possible preconceived opinions toward the credibility of certain classes of persons." "We have interpreted this language to mean that, where a defendant can show that there exists a substantial risk of 3 extraneous issues that might influence the jury, additional questioning is required . . . [of] each prospective juror individually and outside the presence of other persons"