DocketNumber: No. 92-04011
[…] Good conduct credits require initiative by the prisoner and are not subject to forfeiture. Connery v. Comm’r of Correction, 33 Mass.App.Ct. 253, 261 review granted, 413 Mass. 1108 (1992). The Department’s current practice is to credit prisoners with statutory good conduct credits pursuant to G.L.c. 127, §129 for time served awaiting (and during) trial. The Department does not, however, credit pretrial detainees with earned good conduct deductions for their participation in AA, NA, work programs, etc. pursuant to G.L.c. 127, §129D. McNeil argues that this distinction is arbitrary and unlawful in view of the plain meaning of G.L.c. 127, §129D.
The statute at issue states, in relevant part, that:
For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner while confined at a correctional institution of the commonwealth, or any jail or house of correction, . . . satisfactory completion of an educational program... or satisfactory performance of said inmates in any other program or activity which the superintendent of the institution shall deem valuable to said prisoner’s rehabilitation, the commissioner may grant, in addition to the deductions of sentence provided under sections one hundred and twenty-nine and one hundred and twenty-nine C, a further deduction of sentence of not more than two and one-half days per program or activity for each month while said prisoner is . . . partaking in any of the said programs or activities as aforesaid; provided, however, that in no event shall said deductions exceed a maximum monthly total of seven and one-half days.
G.L.c. 127, §129D (emphasis added).
The parties dispute whether the Legislature intended G.L.c. 127, §129D to apply to pretrial detainees such as McNeil.
The Department points out that G.L.c. 127, §129D “makes no mention of inmates on awaiting trial status.” (Def.’s Mem.