DocketNumber: No. 93-2376
[…] ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, the Commission’s decision is hereby AFFIRMED.
The parties also stipulated that the administrative decision would only address the issue of seniority, although the appellants/plaintiffs reserved the right to challenge whether the layoffs were exercised for just cause.
It is undisputed that Reardon is the most senior among the plaintiffs, and is senior to Duffy; given the court’s decision, the relative seniority of the other plaintiffs is irrelevant, and the court expresses no view on the question.
G.L.c. 41, §111F provides, in relevant part:
Whenever a police officer ... of a city ... is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, ... is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period after such police officer .. . has been retired or pensioned in accordance with law or for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers ... in such city . . . determines that such incapacity no longer exists.
Neil Brennan, a former plaintiff listed in the case caption, withdrew his appeal along wfith four other officers.
G.L.c. 31, sec. 39 provides, in relevant part: