DocketNumber: No. 956268G
[…] See January 2, 1996 Affidavit of Elizabeth A. McDonald, Senior Assistant General Counsel of the Massachusetts Division of Insurance, at ¶5.
The assertion by counsel for Ruthardt at oral argument that an examination of State Mutual was ordered in January 1994 is contradicted by the February 25, 1994 letter from Eric Simonsen to the Division, with its prospective reference to “beginning the process for your statutory examination.”
Indeed, if this were the case, the Division would have violated the law already by turning over the documents it previously has disclosed to CIR, because c. 175, §4(12) imposes a mandatory veil of secrecy over examination records (examination records “shall be confidential and open only to the inspection of the commissioner, or examiners and assistants [or appropriate state and federal agencies]”).