DocketNumber: No. 956268G
[…] Finally, there is one document from Alex, Brown & Sons, the Division’s investment banking advisor, that was sent to the Division regarding the State Mutual demutualization. There is without question at least a genuine issue of. material fact as to whether these documents were legitimately exempt from disclosure under the rulings of the Supervisor of Public Records.
II. Chapter 175, §4 Examination Records
Ruthardt also contends that the withheld materials are statutorily protected from disclosure because they came into the Division’s possession as G.L.c. 175, §4 examination records. She claims that she ordered an examination of State Mutual in January 1994, and that this examination continued through June, 1995. Further, relying on ihe language of G.L.c. 175, §4(12) (“the records of any . . . examination . . . and the information contained in the records, reports or books of any company . . . examined . . . shall be confidential”), Ruthardt essentially argues that every single document in her possession regarding State Mutual is shielded from disclosure.