DocketNumber: No. 933618C
[…] ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff Dallas Blick’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and defendant Pitney Bowes Management Services, Inc.’s motion for summary judgment is ALLOWED as to both counts of plaintiffs complaint.
The defendants dispute Blick’s version of the events of June 19. They rely upon the deposition testimony of Centeio to show that Blick returned to the mail room on June 19, despite his suspension, and then had to be escorted out of the building by security personnel.
G.L.c. 15 IB, §4 states in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful practice:
1. For an employer in the private sector, by himself or his agent, because of the race, color ... or ancestry of any individual to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment such individual. . .
IB. For an employer in the private sector, by himself or his agent, because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment such individual. . .
A factual dispute exists between the parties as to whether Blick returned to work on July 19 and was escorted off the premises by security.