DocketNumber: No. 927982
[…] The privilege created by §20B is the following:
Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional state.
The term “communications” is defined in §20B as “includ[ing] conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment before, during or after institutionalization, regardless of the patient’s awareness of such conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences, and any records, memoranda or notes of the foregoing.”
Although the plaintiffs do not address the point, it is clear that with respect to these communications, as Judge Gershengorn observed, none of the exceptions to the privilege in G.L.c. 233, §20B(a) through (f) is applicable in this case.