DocketNumber: No. 927982
[…] See Herridge v. Board of Registration in Medicine, 420 Mass. 154, 157 (1995). To require a judge to conduct an in camera review of those records for the purpose of determining which portion(s) are not privileged necessarily involves at least a limited invasion of the confidentiality privilege in §20B. In the circumstances, it would appear the plaintiffs need to demonstrate a specific basis for concluding that the non-privileged portions, if any, of Dr. Brant’s records have a specific relevance to their claims. They have not made the showing.
Section 20B defines a patient as “a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist.” As indicated above, the term “communication” includes “conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment. . .”
Rule 503(a) provides: