DocketNumber: No. 9500711
[…] Gram v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 384 Mass. 659, 663 n.3 (1981). Bozek, however, has not made such an averment against Mediq.
The defendants claim that an officer of an employer cannot be liable for tortious interference with the employment relationship. However, the law is that a corporate officer may avoid liability only if the interference were privileged as part of his employment responsibilities. See, e.g., Steranko v. Inforex, Inc., 5 Mass.App.Ct. 253, 273 (1977).
Section 24 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries ...”