DocketNumber: No. 9701783
[…] The concern, however, is properly addressed to the legislature, not to this Court. Moreover, no obstacle appears to the City’s initiating termination proceedings, or other disciplinary action, against O’Neill or any other officer similarly situated, promptly after reinstatement, based on conduct during the period of disability retirement.
4. G.L.c. 31, §39
Healy further argues that G.L.c. 32, §8 must be read in conjunction with G.L.c. 31, §39 which, states in relevant part:
If a permanent employee who has become separated from his position because of disability shall be subsequently capable of employment as determined pursuant to Section eight of chapter 32 by the retirement board . . . such employee shall be placed in a position in the same or similar title in the department from which he was separated or any other department prior to the appointment from any civil service list; provided, however, that in the event that such placement of such employee occurs after a period of time greater than five years from the date of such separation or results in such employee occupying a position in a different title from the title of the position from which he was separated, such placement right shall be subject to the completion by such employee of a retraining program established by the appointing authority, and approved by the personnel administrator.
Healy points out that O’Neill has yet to complete any retraining program, and argues on that basis that the action is not ripe.