DocketNumber: No. SUCV 966513F
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Wellesley v. Housing Appeals Comm’n, 385 Mass. 651, 657 (1982).
Thomas claims that the Commission erred (1) in making its second Supplemental Decision of June 16, 1995, which allowed the Town to appoint two Deputy Fire Chiefs from the 1991 list rather than one and (2) in refusing to reconsider and revoke this Supplemental Decision in its decision of October 28, 1996.
M.G.L. 31, §25 provides in part:
Persons on an eligible list shall be eligible for certification from such list for such period as the administrator shall determine, but in any event not to exceed two years, unless ... (2) the administrator is temporarily enjoined by a court order from certifying names from an eligible list, in which case eligibility of persons on such list shall be extended for a period equal to the duration of such order; or (3) no new list is established, in which case, eligibility of all persons on such list shall be extended until a new list was established; provided, however, that the administrator may revoke the eligibility of the entire list or of any person on such list subsequent to said two year period if he shall determine that effective maintenance of the merit system so requires such revocation .. .