DocketNumber: No. 972851J
[…] In the circumstances, and in view of the documentation in the record that (1) Galvin was served by certified mail, return receipt requested, (2) the receipt was returned signed, and (3) Haase’s counsel also faxed a copy of the Haase II complaint to Galvin’s Rhode Island counsel, I do not consider the paragraph in the supplemental affidavit to raise a viable argument of lack of service of process. Clearly service was properly made in this case.
General Laws 1956 (1997 Reenactment) §9-1-45 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which the court:
(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party.
This point appears relevant because under the Rhode Island Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, motions for assessment of damages must be served even on parties in default for failure to appear. See R.I. Super.Ct.R.Civ.P. 5(a). Compare Berrios v.