DocketNumber: No. 972851J
[…] Since Galvin did not appear in the Haase II action, the sole issue to be litigated in this court is whether the Rhode Island Superior Court had proper jurisdiction over Galvin in the contract action. Shapiro Equip. Corp. v. Morris & Son Const. Corp., 369 Mass. 968, 969 (1976). For summary judgment purposes, the question is whether Haase has shown there is no reasonable likelihood that Galvin will be able to prove at trial an absence of personaljurisdiction. See id.
The Rhode Island long-arm statute, G.L. 1956 (1997 Reenactment) §9-5-33(a), provides that “every foreign corporation . . . that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island... in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.” Thus the statute permits the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction to the extent of constitutional limits. Nicholson v. Buehler, 612 A.2d 693, 696 (R.I. 1982). See O’Neil v. Dicillo, 662 F.Sup. 706 (D.R.I.), affd, 883 F.2d 176 (1st Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1071 (1990).