DocketNumber: No. 972216C
[…] Alcoholic Beverages Comm’n, 372 Mass. 152, 154 (1977)). A court may not overrule an administrative agency’s choice between two conflicting views, even though the court might justifiably have made a different choice had the matter come before it de novo. Seagram Distillers Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Comm’n, 401 Mass. 713, 721 (1988).
Hosking has presented several distinct arguments in support of his motion for judgment on the pleadings, which shall be addressed separately here.
A. CRAB Erred in Misinterpreting and Refusing to Apply G.L.c. 32, §14(1)
Hosking argues that CRAB erred in refusing to apply the provisions of G.L.c. 32, §14(1) to his request for early retirement. The statute provides that “(a]ny employee who was a member in service at the time of sustaining an injury ... on account of which he becomes entitled to payments under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two (the Workers’ Compensation Act] shall, during the period while he is receiving weekly payments . . . retain all the rights of a member in service . . .” Id. Hosking contends that, according to the statute, the fact that he was receiving workers’ compensation benefits on the eligibility date for the early retirement program does not affect his eligibility for the program.