DocketNumber: No. CA 0000156A
[…] Bridgewater, supra, at 24.
Although the question of what activities may come under the regulatory provisions of the motor vehicle dealer licensing laws is not determinative of the issue herein, the activities that would require a license under one class or another may be informative as to whether there has been changes or extensions in the purpose, nature and quality of the business conducted by Langden and Harty.
G.L.c. 140, Sec. 57 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “No person, except one whose principal busi
Section 58 classifies motor vehicle dealers licenses into three classes. Class 1 is essentially a new motor vehicle sales class, class 2 is for second hand motor vehicles and class 3 for those “whose principal business is the buying of second hand motor vehicles for the purpose of remodeling, taking apart or rebuilding and selling the same, or the buying or selling of parts of second hand motor vehicles or tires, or the assembling of second hand motor vehicle parts.”