DocketNumber: No. CA021525
[…] DocketNumber: No. CA021525
Citation Numbers: 16 Mass. L. Rptr. 3
Judges: Sweeney
Filed Date: 1/22/2003
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
The Defendant, Monsignor Frederick J. Ryan, moves for summary judgment on the grounds that the plaintiffs first amended complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, G.L.c. 260, §4C. For the reasons stated herein, the defendant’s motion is denied.
General Laws c. 260, §4C provides:
Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injuiy or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injuiy or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action commenced under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.
The plaintiff was bom on April 19, 1966. He commenced this action on April 5, 2002 (fourteen days shy of his 36th birthday). In his first amended complaint, Mr. Carney claims that Monsignor Ryan raped and otherwise sexually abused him on three occasions during the school year of September 1981 to June 1982. Monsignor Ryan denies the allegations, but for puiposes of this Rule 56 motion for summaiy judgment, he states that, even if the allegations were true, the plaintiffs’ action for monetary damages is time-barred. In response, the plaintiff claims that he did not discover that he was appreciably injured by Monsignor Ryan’s alleged sexual molestation of him until March 2002. The plaintiff thus argues that his action is timely under the portion of the statute permitting actions to be commenced “within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological condition was caused by” the act of abuse.
1. Background
The plaintiffs’ allegations are summarized as follows.