DocketNumber: No. 02281B
[…] [a] person to whom a debt is due for personal labor performed in the erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building or structure upon land or improvement or alteration to real property, by virtue of an agreement with . . . the owner ... or of a person having authority from or rightfully acting for such owner in procuring or furnishing such labor, shall . . . have a lien upon such building or structure and upon such interest in such real property, land, building, structure, or improvement owned by the party authorizing or consenting to said work...
G.L.c. 254, §1, amended by St. 1996, c. 364, §1.
The amended G.L.c. 254, §2, provides that:
[a] person entering into a written contract with the owner of any interest in real properly, or with any person acting for, on behalf of, or with the consent of such owner for the whole or part of the erection, alteration, repair or removal of a building, structure, or other improvement to real property, or for furnishing material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools therefor, shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvements owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into . . .