DocketNumber: No. 015156E
[…] The investigation and training events are not “sexual” in nature and would not, in any event, be probative of sexual harassment as defined by G.L.c. 151B, §1(18). See Melnychenko v. 84 Lumber Company, 424 Mass. 285 (1997) (sexual harassment requires conduct of a “sexual nature”). Id. at 290. I distinguish conduct of a “sexual nature” from the more typical discrimination in the terms and conditions of employment based on “gender.”
The Retaliation Claim
Under G.L.c. 151B, §4(4), it is unlawful for an employer to “discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint . . . under section five.” In bringing her claim under this statute, the plaintiff is obligated to prove a “change in working conditions that materially disadvantaged [her]” and that the change is causally related to the filing of her complaint. MacCormack v.