DocketNumber: No. 022854
[…] DISCUSSION
In seeking to hold the Town liable for amounts owed on a contract between BBC and Regency, the plaintiff alleges that the Town’s decision to pay BBC without holding back some amount in retainage to cover Regency’s claim was in violation of G.L.c. 30, §39F. That statute requires that the awarding authority in a public construction project take “reasonable steps” to ensure that a general contractor pays its subcontractors and, in the event the general contractor does not, to make direct payment to the subcontractor upon written demand. G.L.c. 30, §39F(l)(c) and (d). Section 39F, however, expressly limits the class of contractors who may take advantage of this statute by narrowly defining the meaning “subcontractor” as used therein. That term is defined as: “a person who files a sub bid and receives a subcontract as a result of that filed sub bid, or who is approved by the awarding authority in writing as a person performing labor, or performing labor and furnishing materials, pursuant to a contract with the general contractor." G.L.c. 30, §39F(3). The Town argues that Regency is not a “subcontractor” within that definition and thus may not proceed under G.L.c. 30, §39F. I agree.