DocketNumber: No. 200501978B
[…] Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 413 Mass. at 584 (citations omitted). “[A] complaint is sufficient against a motion to dismiss if it appears that the [non-moving party] may be entitled to any form of relief, even though the particular relief he has demanded and the theory on which he seems to rely may not be appropriate.” Brum v. Dartmouth, 44
The Land Court has original jurisdiction concurrent with the Superior Court in, “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved . . .” Under G.L.c. 185, §1, the Land Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over “[c]omplaints to determine the validity of encumbrances, under sections eleven to fourteen, inclusive, of chapter two hundred and forty.”