DocketNumber: No. 200000786
[…] “Conclusoiy statements, general denials, and factual allegations not based on personal knowledge [are] insufficient to avoid summary judgment.” Cullen Enters., Inc., 399 Mass. at 890.
Accordingly, since the injury the plaintiffs complain of was not caused by the Town, but rather an independent contractor, their claim fails as a matter of law because the Town cannot be liable for the acts of an independent contractor.
B. General Laws c. 83, §1
General Laws c. 83, §1, 1st par., provides that “[a] city or town may lay out, construct, maintain and operate a system or systems of common sewers ... in public or private ways for a part or the whole of its territory as they adjudge necessary for the public convenience or the public health . ..” That statute also provides the following: