DocketNumber: No. 200602442B
[…] G.L.c. 139, §1 provides that:
The aldermen or selectmen in any city or town may, after written notice to the owner of a burnt, dilapidated or dangerous building or other structure, or his authorized agent, or to the owner of a vacant parcel of land, and after a hearing, make and record an order adjudging it to be a nuisance to the neighborhood, or dangerous, and prescribing its disposition, alteration or regulation. The city or town clerk shall deliver a copy of the order to an officer qualified to serve civil process, who shall forthwith serve an attested copy thereof in the manner prescribed in section one hundred and twenty-four of chapter one hundred and eleven, and make return to said clerk of his doings thereon.
Although Eisenbeiser dealt with a demolition order under G.L.c. 139, the procedures required by c. 139 are the same as those brought under G.L.c. 111, §§122-25. Eisenbeiser, 7 Mass.App.Ct. at 348.