DocketNumber: No. 071932
[…] A court’s deference to arbitration is “especially pronounced” when the parties’ choice to resolve their disputes through arbitration forms part of a collective bargaining agreement. Boston, 443 Mass. at 818 (citation omitted).
The City does not allege that there is fraud in this case; instead, the City argues that the arbitration award should be set aside on the ground that the arbitrator exceeded her powers by construing the collective bargaining agreement in a manner that violated public policy. See G.L.c. 150C, §11(a)(3) (“[T)he Superior Court ’shall’ vacate an [arbitration] award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”). A court will not permit an arbitrator to order a party to engage in an action that offends strong public policy. Boston, 443 Mass. at 818 (citations omitted); see also Massachusetts Highway Dep’t v.