DocketNumber: No. 081985C
[…] On June 30, 2008, prior to 12:59 p.m., O’Brien faxed a second letter to the Town Clerk which read as follows: “This will assert [sic] me decision not to act on the intention to resign outlined to you in my correspondence by facsimile to your office on June 26, 2008. As a result, I will not be submitting a formal notice of my resignation from the Southbridge Town Council.”
O’Brien argues that his June 26th letter was not a resignation, but merely a stated intention to resign that could be rescinded at any time before its effective date and time. The Towm relies on G.L.c. 41, §109, which reads in pertinent part: “No resignation of a towm or district officer shall be deemed effective unless and until such resignation is filed with the towm or district clerk or such later time certain as may be specified in such resignation.”