DocketNumber: No. 080905D
[…] Id, at 584. If the legislature intended greater protection to workers compensation claimants, the “qualified handicapped person” designation would be independent from G.L.c. 15IB. Therefore, to prevail on his handicap discrimination claim Hatch must demonstrate the traditional statutory criteria of (1) that he is handicapped, and (2) that he can perform the essential functions of the job with or without accommodation. The resolution of these issues involves questions of fact for the jury.
Workers’ Compensation Retaliation
G.L.c. 152, §75B(2) provides: “No employer or duly authorized agent of an employer shall discharge, refuse to hire or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has exercised a right afforded by this chapter . . .” In order to establish a claim of workers’ compensation retaliation, Hatch must prove that “(1) he engaged in protected conduct, (2) he suffered adverse employment action, and (3) there was a causal connection between his conduct and the adverse action.” Benoit v. Technical Mfg.