DocketNumber: No. 080905D
[…] Section 1(17) of the same chapter defines “handicap” as “(a) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities of a person; (b) a record of having such impairment; or (c) being regarded as having such impairment...”
G.L.c. 152, §75B(1) provides: “Any employee who has sustained a work-related injury and is capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job, or who would be capable of performing the essential functions of such job with reasonable accommodation, shall be deemed to be a qualified handicapped person under the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B.”
The parties dispute the proper interpretation of these statutory provisions.