DocketNumber: No. 081066
[…] LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989). In deciding motions for summary judgment, the court may consider pleadings, deposition transcripts, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file, and affidavits. Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c). The court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, but does not weigh evidence, assess credibility, or find facts. Attorney Gen., 386 Mass. at 370-71 (1982).
I. Violations of G.L.c. 151B, §4 (Counts I and II)
It is “an unlawful practice ... for an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the race ... of any individual... to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based on a bona fide occupational qualification.” G.L.c. 15IB, §4. To prevail on a discrimination claim pursuant to G.L.c. 15 IB, a plaintiff must prove: (1) membership in a protected class; (2) that she suffered harm; (3) discriminatoiy animus; and (4) causation. Sullivan v. Liberty Mut Ins.