DocketNumber: No. SUCV070946
[…] Such a generous standard of review may have been appropriate decades ago when “arbitration was used primarily in commercial trade disputes and later in labor and trade union disputes. More recently, however, arbitration clauses have made their way into ordinary consumer contracts and transactions, oftentimes vis-a-vis fine print contained in con
Many of the cases applying the public policy ground to vacate arbitrators’ decisions deal with M.G.L.c. 150C, §11(a)(3) (“the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”), regarding collective bargaining agreements to arbitrate. This language is almost identical to that in M.G.L.c. 251, §12(a)(3) (“the arbitrators exceeded their powers”), the applicable provision in this case.