DocketNumber: No. 101930
[…] Kourouvacilis, 410 Mass. at 715. The court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists. Att’y Gen. v. Bailey, 386 Mass. 367, 370-71 (1982).
1. Misclassification
G.L.c. 149, §148B provides a standard for determining whether an individual performing services for another is an employee or independent contractor for purposes of the Massachusetts wage statutes. Somers v. Converged Access, Inc., 454 Mass. 582, 589 (2009). Pursuant to §148B, an individual performing a service is considered an employee unless the employer can prove that “(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of the service and in fact; and (2) the service is performed outside the usual course of business of the employer; and (3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.” G.L.c. 149, §148B(a)(l)-(3) (emphasis added). An employer’s failure to prove any one of the three criteria “suffices to establish that the individual in question is an employee.” Somers, 454 Mass. at 589.