DocketNumber: No. SUCV201102307BLS1
[…] In Massachusetts, “the State of incorporation dictates the choice of law regarding the internal affairs of a corporation.” Harrison v. NetCentric Corp., 433 Mass. 465, 471 (2001), and cases cited.
Section 9.07 of the Dutchess L.P.’s Partnership Agreement includes a Delaware choice of law clause. Such contractual choice of law provisions are enforceable where, as here, “the state of the chosen law has some substantial relationship to the parties or the contract.” Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws, §187; see also Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws, §11, comment 1 (1971); see generally New England Tel Co. v. Gourdeau Constr. Co., 419 Mass. 658, 661 (1995).
10 Del. Code Ann. §8106 reads, in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for trespass, no action to regain possession of personal chattels, no action to recover damages for the detention of personal chattels, no action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or by an instrument under seal, no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, no action based on a promise, no action based on a statute, and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”
The last investment in Siena occurred in 2007. The individual defendants last collected compensation in February 2008.
See G.L.C. 260, §2A.