DocketNumber: No. WOCV201400120
[…] L. Rptr. at *5. See also Provencal v. Commonwealth Health Ins. Connector Auth., 456 Mass. 506, 513-14 (2010), quoting Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360 (2001) (“statutoiy language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result”). The definitional difference between a foreign judgment and the judgment of a sister state is further suggested by the language used in the first paragraph of Section 23A, which provides that “the foreign judgment shall be enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.” G.L.c. 235, §23A; see also Claridge, 5 Mass. L. Rptr. at *5. Statutes generally not to be construed as tautologies, this language, at the veiy least, indicates that the definition of a “foreign judgment” was in
Reinforcing this conclusion, other prominent provisions of Section 23A could not possibly refer to the judgments of sister states. Id. For example, paragraph three of Section 23A provides that Massachusetts shall not recognize a foreign judgment if “judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state,” or if it was “rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.” See G.L.c. 235, §23A. While these statutory provisions would be “pertinent in determining whether to enforce judgments rendered in a foreign country,” they would be “superfluous in recognizing the judgment rendered by a sister state.” Claridge, 5 Mass. L. Rptr. at *5 n.2.