DocketNumber: No. WOCV201400120
[…] Woolf International Corp., 43 Mass.App.Ct. 334, 337 (1997) (“In the absence of certain defenses directed at the validity of a final judgment of a sister state, Massachusetts will recognize and enforce that judgment”); Houma v. Bailey, 29 Mass.App.Ct. 193, 197 (1990), citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws §100 (1971) (“A valid judgment for the payment of money rendered in a State of the United States will be enforced in a sister State”).
In Count I of the Amended Complaint, plaintiff seeks enforcement of the Georgia Judgment pursuant to G.L.c. 235, Sec. 23A. The final paragraph of Section 23A defines “foreign judgment” as “any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters.” G.L.c. 235, §23A. A “foreign state” is defined as “any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territoiy, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territoiy of the Pacific Islands, or the Ryukyu Islands.” Id. (emphasis added). The use of the word “thereof’ unmistakably refers back to the United States itself; so a foreign judgment is that of any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territoiy, or insular possession of the United States.