DocketNumber: 107, 122-124 September Term, 2005
[…] The judgment of the Circuit Court for Baltimore County entered in that case will be affirmed.
II. NO. 124
The two issues raised in No. 107—the Wiggins and Batson claims—are also presented in No. 124, which is an appeal from the denial of Evans’s fourth motion to reopen the 1995 post conviction case.
Maryland Code, § 7-102 of the Criminal Procedure Article (CP)—the heart of the State Post Conviction Procedure Act—
There are two important conditions to that right, however, that are relevant here. The first, expressed in CP § 7-102(b)(2) and circumscribed to some extent in § 7-106, is that the alleged error “has not been previously and finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person’s conviction.” The second appears in CP §§ 7-103(a) and 7-104. Section 7-103(a) provides that, for each trial or sentence, “a person may file only one petition for relief under this title.”