DocketNumber: 140, September Term, 1990
[…] Androutsos has incurred and will continue to incur medical expenses, has endured and will continue to endure pain and suffering, and has sustained a permanent disability. As a result of the fracture of his mother's left hip, Mr. Androutsos has incurred expenses for her care, including the cost of full-time nursing services.
The plaintiffs asserted that the defendant was subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court under the subsection of our long arm statute, Maryland Code (1974, 1989 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 6-103(b)(4), which provides:
(b) In general. A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent: ...
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State;
Anticipating that the defendant would challenge the long arm jurisdiction over its person, the plaintiffs served the defendant with interrogatories and requests for production of documents relevant to that issue along with their complaint.